Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-48-111 — Mayor
Arkansas § 14-48-111
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-48-111 (2026).
(a)(1) The mayor of a city having the city administrator form of government shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for the purposes of military law.
(2)He or she shall sign on behalf of the city all written agreements, contracts, bonds, mortgages, pledges, indentures, conveyances, and other written instruments, the execution of which have been approved by the board of directors.
(3)He or she shall serve as chair of the board and shall preside at regular and special meetings of the board, but he or she shall not have a vote on any matter coming before the board.
(b)(1) The mayor shall have the power of veto over all decisions made by the board except matters relative to city personnel.
(2)A veto by the mayor may be overrid