Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-45-105 — Powers of mayor generally
Arkansas § 14-45-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-45-105 (2026).
(a)The mayor in an incorporated town shall:
(1)Be ex officio president of the town council;
(2)Preside at the town council's meetings; and (3) Have a vote when the mayor's vote is needed to:
(A)Pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion; or (B) Establish a quorum of the town council.
(b)(1) The mayor in these towns shall have the power to veto, within five (5) days, Sundays excepted, after the action of the council thereon, any ordinance, resolution, or order adopted or made by the council, or any part thereof, which in his or her judgment is contrary to the public interest.
(2)(A) In case of a veto, before the next regular meeting of the council the mayor shall file a written statement of his or her reasons for the veto in the office of the town recorder-treasurer to be