Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-44-114 — Recorder-treasurer offices combined
Arkansas § 14-44-114
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-44-114 (2026).
(a)(1) The city council of any city of the second class, if the city council deems it to be in the best interests of the city, and upon passage of an ordinance by a majority vote of the city council, may combine the offices of city recorder and city treasurer, authorizing one (1) person to hold this position.
(2)The city council may combine the offices of city recorder and city treasurer to take effect at the next election under § 14-44-109 or when the offices are vacant.
(b)When combined, the office shall be known as "city recorder-treasurer".
(c)When one (1) person assumes the duties of both recorder and treasurer, the position shall not be separated during the elected city recorder-treasurer's term unless the position is vacant.