Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-44-107 — Powers of mayor generally
Arkansas § 14-44-107
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-44-107 (2026).
(a)The mayor in cities of the second class shall be ex officio president of the city council, shall preside at its meetings, and shall have a vote to establish a quorum of the council, or when the mayor's vote is needed to pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion.
(b)(1) The mayor in these cities shall have the power to veto, within five (5) days, Sundays excepted, after the action of the council thereon, any ordinance, resolution, or order adopted or made by the council, or any part thereof, which in his or her judgment is contrary to the public interest.
(2)(A) In case of a veto, before the next regular meeting of the council, the mayor shall file in the office of the city recorder, to be laid before the meeting, a written statement of his or her reasons for so doing. (