Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-43-405 — Treasurer - Clerk-treasurer in mayor-council cities
Arkansas § 14-43-405
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-43-405 (2026).
(a)(1) Each city of the first class having the mayor-council form of government may provide by ordinance for the election or appointment of its city treasurer.
(2)(A) The city council may designate by ordinance or resolution the city clerk as "clerk-treasurer", allowing one (1) person to assume the duties of both clerk and treasurer.
(B)The city council may combine the offices of clerk and treasurer to take effect at the next election under § 14-43-316 or when the offices are vacant.
(3)When one (1) person assumes the duties of both clerk and treasurer, the position shall not be separated during the elected clerk-treasurer's term unless the position is vacant.
(b)The term of office for these positions, combined or separate, is four (4) years.