Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-42-203 — Special elections of city mayors
Arkansas § 14-42-203
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-203 (2026).
(a)Special elections of mayors of cities of the first class and cities of the second class shall be held at such time and place as the council directs in accordance with § 7-11-101 et seq.
(b)In all cities there shall be a place appointed in each ward for holding elections, except in cities of the second class electing their council members citywide, where there may be one (1) public place only for holding elections.
(c)Any person who, at the time of the election of municipal officers, is a qualified elector and registered to vote in the city precinct where he or she resides shall be deemed a qualified elector.
(d)All elections shall be held and conducted in the manner prescribed by law for holding state and county elections, so far as the laws may be applicable.