Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-42-201 — Election of municipal officers generally
Arkansas § 14-42-201
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-201 (2026).
(a)The general election for the election of municipal officials in all cities and incorporated towns shall be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November.
(b)All municipal officials of the cities and towns of the State of Arkansas shall take office January 1 of the year following their election.
(c)(1) In addition to other residency requirements imposed by state law for municipal office holders, candidates for the positions of mayor, clerk, recorder, or treasurer must reside within the corporate municipal limits at the time they file as candidates and must continue to reside within the corporate limits to retain elective office.
(2)In cities of the first class and cities of the second class, candidates for the position of council member shall reside within the corporate