Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-42-109 — Removal of elective or appointed officers
Arkansas § 14-42-109
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-109 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) If the mayor, member of the city council, or any other elective officer of any city of the first class or second class or incorporated town in this state shall wilfully and knowingly fail, refuse, or neglect to execute, or cause to be executed, any of the laws or ordinances within their jurisdiction, they shall be deemed guilty of nonfeasance in office.
(B)(i) It shall be the duty of the circuit court of any county within which any officer may be commissioned and acting, upon indictment charging any such officer with nonfeasance in office, to hear and determine the charges.
(ii)If, upon hearing, the charges are proved to be true, the court shall enter a judgment of record removing the guilty officer from office.
(2)The council of any city or incorporated town may provide, by