Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-40-503 — Procedure for annexation
Arkansas § 14-40-503
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-503 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section, at the next regularly scheduled meeting following the public hearing, the governing body of the municipality proposing annexation may bring the proposed ordinance up for a vote.
(B)An ordinance shall not be enacted within fifty-one (51) days of a scheduled election to consider annexing all or part of the area in question.
(2)If a majority of the total number of members of the governing body vote for the proposed annexation ordinance, then a prima facie case for annexation shall be established, and the city shall proceed to render services to the annexed area.
(b)The decision of the municipal council shall be final unless suit is brought in circuit court of the appropriate county within thirty (30) days after passag