Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-40-304 — Judicial review
Arkansas·Title 14
(a)If it is alleged that the area proposed to be annexed does not conform to the requirements and standards prescribed in § 14-40-302 , a legal action may be filed in the circuit court of the county where the lands lie within thirty (30) days after the election to nullify the election and to prohibit further proceedings pursuant to the election.
(b)In any such action filed in the circuit court of the county where the lands lie, the court shall have jurisdiction and the authority to determine whether the procedures outlined in this subchapter have been complied with and whether the municipality has used the proper standards outlined in § 14-40-302 in determining the lands to be annexed.