Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-40-202 — Territory annexed in different judicial district
Arkansas § 14-40-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-202 (2026).
(a)In any county in this state in which there is more than one (1) judicial district of its county court with a separate levying or quorum court in and for each of the districts, lands lying in one (1) of the districts may be annexed to a city or incorporated town lying in another of the districts, and be and become a part of the city or incorporated town, if otherwise the lands may be annexed, in the manner provided by law.
(b)For the purposes of this section, the county court of the district in which the city or incorporated town is located is vested with jurisdiction over that portion of the county where lie the lands to be annexed in the hearing and determination of the annexation.
(c)Appeals from any orders therein of the county court shall be taken to the circuit court of the same