Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-40-2004 — Hearing in circuit court - Appeal
Arkansas § 14-40-2004
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-2004 (2026).
(a)(1) The circuit courts of the state shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear all matters related to this subchapter.
(2)The circuit court of the county in which the municipalities are located or, in the event that the municipalities are located in different counties or judicial districts, the circuit court of the county or judicial district that has within the county's or judicial district's boundaries the smallest of the two (2) municipalities in population according to the latest federal decennial census, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear all matters related to this subchapter.
(b)(1) (A) Upon petition of either affected municipality, the landowner or group of landowners, or its representatives, the circuit judge shall hold a hearing or series of hearings related to the pr