Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-361-124 — Tax exemptions
Arkansas § 14-361-124
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-361-124 (2026).
(a)Any property in this state acquired by a municipality for airport purposes pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and any income derived by the municipality from the ownership, operation, or control thereof, shall be exempt from taxation to the same extent as other property used for public purposes.
(b)Any municipality is authorized to exempt from municipal taxation any property acquired within its boundaries by a public agency of another state for airport purposes and any income derived from the property, to the extent that the other state authorizes similar exemptions from taxation to municipalities of this state.