Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-359-105 — Appointment of commissioners
Arkansas § 14-359-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-359-105 (2026).
(a)(1) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a three-fourths vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council.
(2)In municipalities located in a metropolitan statistical area designated by the United States Bureau of the Census having a population of one million (1,000,000) or more according to the most recent federal decennial census, the commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a simple majority vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council.
(b)(1) The commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve terms of one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4), and five (5) years, with two (2) commissioners serving terms of four (4) years and two (2) commissioners serving terms of five (5) years. The terms shall