Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-284-222 — Dissolution
Arkansas § 14-284-222
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-284-222 (2026).
(a)A fire protection district created pursuant to this subchapter may be dissolved upon a vote of a majority of qualified electors of the district, and the question of dissolution of the district may be submitted to the electors in the same manner as is prescribed in this subchapter for submitting the question of the establishment of the district.
(b)However, if any district having outstanding bonds or other indebtedness is dissolved, the assessed benefits being levied at the time of dissolution shall continue to be levied and collected until the outstanding bonds or other indebtedness are paid.
(c)No election on the question of dissolution of a fire protection district may be held within the first three (3) years after the establishment of the district.