Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-284-215 — Assessments - Filing and collection
Arkansas § 14-284-215
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-284-215 (2026).
(a)The original benefit assessment or flat fee assessment or any reassessment shall be filed with the county clerk of each county within which the district is located, and it shall be the duty of the county clerk to extend the annual benefit assessment or flat fee assessment annually upon the tax books of each county for the property within the fire protection district as located within that county until the district is dissolved.
(b)It is the duty of the collector each year to collect the annual benefit assessment, flat fee assessment, or reassessment so extended, along with the other taxes.
(1)The collector shall deduct three percent (3%) of the assessments collected, shall retain one-half (1/2) thereof as his fee for collecting the benefits, and shall pay over the remaining one-half