Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-234-304 — Appointment of commissioners - Term - Salaries - Oath
Arkansas § 14-234-304
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-234-304 (2026).
(a)(1) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a two-thirds vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council and shall hold office for a term of eight (8) years.
(2)(A) However, commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve for terms of four (4), six (6), and eight (8) years for a three-member commission, for terms of two (2), four (4), six (6), seven (7), and eight (8) years for a five-member commission, and for terms of two (2), three (3), four (4), five (5), six (6), seven (7), and eight (8) years for a seven-member commission, each to be designated by the mayor and city council.
(B)Thereafter, and upon the expiration of the commissioners' respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the remaining commissioners subject to