Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-200-103 — Duration of permits granted by municipalities
Arkansas § 14-200-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-200-103 (2026).
(a)All permits, licenses, or franchises granted by any municipality to any public utility authorizing it to occupy the streets, highways, alleys, and other public ways in the municipality, for the purpose of constructing and maintaining any facilities for the supplying of any public service or commodity, shall be unlimited as to time.
(b)The utility or its successors and assigns shall hold the permit, license, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of this act and any future regulatory acts.
(c)The permit, license, or franchise shall continue in force until such time as a municipality having authority to do so shall purchase the property operating under such permit, license, or franchise in accordance with the provisions of this act, or until terminated a