Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-20-102 — County funds for defense of indigents - Fees assessed
Arkansas·Title 14
(a)(1) There is hereby created on the books of the treasurer of each county in the state a fund to be used for the purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred in the defense of indigent persons accused of criminal offenses and in the representation of persons against whom involuntary admissions procedures for mental health or alcohol and narcotic commitments or criminal commitments have been brought, and for representation in civil and criminal matters of persons deemed incompetent by the court due to minority or mental incapacity, which have been brought in any circuit courts or city or county division of district courts, including, but not limited to, investigative expenses, expert witness fees, and legal fees.
(2)Where there are adequate unappropriated moneys in this fun