Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-2-204 — Municipal police department records
Arkansas § 14-2-204
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-2-204 (2026).
(a)All municipalities of the State of Arkansas shall maintain records for the city or town police department or marshal's office, if the records are currently being maintained, as follows:
(1)Maintain for seven (7) years after closure of the case file or permanently, as the municipality shall determine, provided that §§ 12-12-104 and 14-2-203(b)(1) are complied with and that records related to crimes of violence as defined by § 5-42-203 are maintained permanently:
(A)Closed municipal police case files for felony and Class A misdemeanor offenses; and (B) Expungement orders of municipal police cases; and (2) Maintain for three (3) years:
(A)Accident reports;
(B)Incident reports;
(C)Offense reports;
(D)Fine and bond records;
(E)Parking meter records;
(F)Radio logs and complaint cards