Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-17-207 — Adoption, amendment, and enforcement of official plans and implementing ordinances
Arkansas § 14-17-207
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-17-207 (2026).
(a)The county planning board, by majority vote of its entire membership, may recommend to the county quorum court the adoption, revision, or rescission of an official plan for the county or zoning, subdivision, setback, or entry control ordinances referred to as implementing ordinances in this subchapter.
(b)(1) Before the adoption or revision of an official plan or implementing ordinance, or parts thereof, the board shall hold at least one (1) public meeting on the adoption or revision. The meeting may be adjourned from time to time. Prior to the meeting, the board chair shall notify the court of the purpose and intent of the meeting in sufficient time to allow the justices to attend the meeting if they so desire. At the same time, the public shall be notified of the meeting through the