Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-16-106 — Sale or disposal of surplus property
Arkansas § 14-16-106
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-106 (2026).
(a)If it is determined by the county judge to be surplus, any personal or real property owned by a county may be sold at public auction or by internet sale to the highest bidder.
(b)(1) Notice of the public auction shall be published at least one (1) time a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.
(2)The notice shall specify the description of the property to be sold and the time and place of the public auction or internet sale.
(3)(A) If the property will be sold by internet sale, the notice of sale shall be placed on the website of the internet vendor for no less than eight (8) consecutive days before the date of sale and shall contain a description of the property to be sold and the time of the sale.
(B)An additional notice may be