Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-16-103 — Deeds, etc., to county
Arkansas § 14-16-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-103 (2026).
All deeds, grants, and conveyances which are made and duly acknowledged and recorded as are other deeds of conveyance to any county, or to the commissioners of any county, or to any other person, by whatever form of conveyance, for the use and benefit of any county, for all intents and purposes shall be good and valid instruments for vesting in the county, in fee simple or otherwise, all such right, title, interest, and estate as the grantor in any such deed or conveyance had in the lands conveyed at the time of the execution of the instrument and was intended by that means to be conveyed. Rev. Stat., ch. 35, § 4; C. & M. Dig., § 1948; Pope's Dig., § 2477; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-303.