Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-15-501 — Conservator of peace - Recognizances
Arkansas § 14-15-501
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-15-501 (2026).
(a)Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his or her county and shall cause all offenders against the laws of this state, in his or her view or hearing, to enter into recognizance to keep the peace and appear at the next term of the circuit court of the county and, on the failure of the offender to enter into recognizance, to commit him or her to jail.
(b)The sheriff shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court all recognizances taken by him or her. Rev. Stat., ch. 140, §§ 8, 9; C. & M. Dig., §§ 9156, 9157; Pope's Dig., §§ 11817, 11818; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 12-1108, 12-1109.