Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-15-402 — Instruments to be recorded
Arkansas·Title 14
(a)It shall be the duty of each recorder to record in the books provided for his or her office all deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, affidavits, powers of attorney, assignments, contracts, agreements, leases, or other instruments of writing of or writing concerning any lands and tenements or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, that are authorized to be recorded in his or her office.
(b)(1) To be accepted by the county recorder for recording purposes, all documents shall:
(A)Be on eight and one-half by eleven inch (81/2"x11") paper;
(B)Have a two and one-half inch (2.5") margin at the right top of the first page, one-half inch (0.5") margin on the sides and bottoms of all pages, and a two and one-half in