Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-15-302 — Coroner's investigation
Arkansas § 14-15-302
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-15-302 (2026).
(a)(1) A coroner's investigation does not include criminal investigation responsibilities.
(2)The coroner shall assist a law enforcement agency or the State Crime Laboratory upon request.
(b)(1) A coroner shall be given access to death scenes in order to perform the duties set forth in this subchapter.
(2)A coroner may issue subpoenas as necessary to secure:
(A)Pertinent medical or other records and testimony relevant to the determination of the cause and manner of death; and (B) Antemortem blood, urine, or other biological fluids or toxicological samples relevant to the determination of the cause and manner of death.
(c)(1) A coroner or his or her deputy who has received instruction and has been deemed qualified by the State Crime Laboratory to take and handle toxicological samples