Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-916 — Judicial jurisdiction over initiative and referendum
Arkansas § 14-14-916
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-916 (2026).
(a)Jurisdiction of Circuit Court. Jurisdiction is vested upon the circuit courts to hear and determine petitions for writs of mandamus, injunctions, and all other actions affecting the submission of any proposed county initiative or referendum petitions. All such proceedings and actions shall be heard summarily upon five (5) calendar days' notice in writing and shall have precedence over all other suits and matters before the court.
(b)Limitation of Injunction or Stay of Proceedings. No procedural steps in submitting an initiative or referendum measure shall be enjoined, stayed, or delayed by the order of any court or judge after the petition has been declared sufficient, except in circuit court on petition to review as provided in this section. During the pendency of any proceeding to r