Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-914 — Initiative and referendum generally
Arkansas § 14-14-914
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-914 (2026).
(a)County Legislative Powers Reserved. The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the electors of each county government pursuant to Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7.
(b)Restrictions. No county legislative measure shall be enacted contrary to the Arkansas Constitution or any general state law which operates uniformly throughout the state, and any general law of the state shall have the effect of repealing any county ordinance which is in conflict therewith. All ordinances adopted by the county quorum court providing for alternative county organizations and all proposed reorganizations of county government that may be proposed by initiative petition of electors of the county under Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7, shall be submitted to the electors of the county only at t