Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-913 — Adoption and amendment of resolutions
Arkansas § 14-14-913
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-913 (2026).
(a)A county resolution or amendment to a resolution may be introduced only by a justice of the peace of the county.
(b)No resolution or amendment to a resolution passed by a county quorum court shall contain more than one (1) comprehensive topic and shall be styled "Be It Resolved by the Quorum Court of the County of ..............., State of Arkansas That:".
(c)No county resolution shall be revised or amended, or the provisions thereof extended or conferred, by references to its title only, but so much thereof as is revised, amended, extended, or conferred shall be reenacted and published at length.
(d)A proposed resolution must be read and adopted by a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum court. On the passage of every resolution or amendment to an existi