Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-910 — Interlocal agreements
Arkansas § 14-14-910
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-910 (2026).
(a)Generally. The county court of each county may contract, cooperate, or join with any one (1) or more other governments or public agencies, including any other county, or with any political subdivisions of the state or any other states, or their political subdivisions, or with the United States to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting party is authorized by law to perform.
(b)Definitions.
(1)"County interlocal agreement" means any service contract entered into by the county court which establishes a permanent or perpetual relationship thereby obligating the financial resources of a county. Grant-in-aid agreements enacted through an appropriation ordinance shall not be considered an interlocal agreement.
(2)"Permanent or perpetual relations