Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-908 — Emergency ordinances or amendments
Arkansas § 14-14-908
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-908 (2026).
(a)Generally. An emergency ordinance or emergency amendments to existing ordinances may be introduced in the manner provided by law for the introduction of ordinances. An emergency ordinance may be enacted only to meet public emergencies affecting life, health, safety, or the property of people.
(b)Limitations. An emergency ordinance or amendment shall not levy taxes, impose special property tax assessments, impose or change a service rate, or be enacted on any franchise or special privilege creating any vested right or interest or alienating any property. Every extension, enlargement, grant, or conveyance of franchise or any rights, property, easements, lease, or occupation of, or in, any road, street, alley, or any part thereof in real property or interest in real property owned by a c