Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-808 — Consistency with state rules or regulations required
Arkansas § 14-14-808
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-808 (2026).
(a)A county government exercising local legislative authority is prohibited the exercise of any power in any manner inconsistent with state law or administrative rule or regulation in any area affirmatively subjected by law to state regulation or control.
(b)The exercise of legislative authority is inconsistent with state law, rule, or regulation if it establishes standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, rule, or regulation.
(c)An area is affirmatively subjected to state control if a state agency or officer is directed to establish administrative rules governing the matter or if enforcement of standards or requirements established by statute is vested in a state officer or agency.