Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-807 — Restrictive provisions
Arkansas § 14-14-807
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-807 (2026).
A county exercising local legislative power is subject to the following provisions. These provisions are a prohibition on the legislative power of a county acting other than as provided:
(1)All state laws providing for the:
(A)Corporation or disincorporation of cities and towns;
(B)Annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town; and (C) Creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties;
(2)All state laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for county government;
(3)All laws requiring elections;
(4)All laws which regulate planning or zoning. However, a county quorum court, in the exercise of its local legislative power, may either accept, modify, or reject recommendations of the county planning board. Modifications of the recommendatio