Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-801 — Powers generally
Arkansas § 14-14-801
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-801 (2026).
(a)As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.
(b)These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:
(1)Levy taxes in a manner prescribed by law;
(2)Appropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance;
(3)Preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities. However, no act may be declared a felony;
(4)For any public purpose, contract or join with any other county, with any political subdivision, or with the federal government;
(5)Create, consolidate, separate, revise, or abandon any elected