Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-702 — Authority to establish - Restrictions
Arkansas § 14-14-702
Title14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-702 (2026).
The county quorum court of each county may prescribe, by ordinance, the department, board structure, and organization of their respective county governments and may prescribe the functions of all offices, departments, and boards. However, no ordinance shall be enacted by a quorum court which:
(1)Divests the county court of any of its original jurisdictions granted by the Arkansas Constitution. However, where any county ordinance establishing a department or board and the assignment of functions thereof interferes with the jurisdictions of the county court, it shall be implied that the functions and acts may be performed on order of the county court or proper order of superior courts on appeal;
(2)Alters the organization of elected county officials established by the Arkansas Constitution