Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-14-608 — Limitations on adoption of alternatives
Arkansas § 14-14-608
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-608 (2026).
(a)Services to be Maintained. A county government serving as a political subdivision of the state for the more convenient administration of justice is compelled by law to provide certain services relating to judicial administration, law enforcement, and other matters. No county ordinance adopted by the electors for the establishment of alternative county organizations shall serve to repeal or diminish any general law of the state directing or requiring a county government or any officer or employee of a county government to carry out any function or provide any service. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or prevent counties from adopting alternative county organizations nor the reassignment of statutorily delegated functions or services where such alternative org