Arkansas Statutes
§ 13-6-403 — State plan for the conservation of archeological resources in Arkansas
Arkansas § 13-6-403
Title13
Ark. Code Ann. § 13-6-403 (2026).
(a)The public has a right to the knowledge to be derived and gained from the scientific study of human skeletal burial remains and burial furniture.
(b)Therefore, when justified by "A State Plan for the Conservation of Archeological Resources in Arkansas" as promulgated by the State Archeologist and the State Historic Preservation Officer, the investigation, excavation, removal, and analysis of human skeletal burial remains and burial furniture is authorized and, if done, must be carried out with the consent of the landowner and consulation with the appropriate tribe, if identifiable, and under the direction of archeologists employed by the state or the United States Government or by archeologists meeting the United States Department of the Interior's professional qualifications standard