Arkansas Statutes
§ 13-6-401 — Legislative intent
Arkansas § 13-6-401
Ark. Code Ann. § 13-6-401 (2026).
(a)It is a declaration and statement of the General Assembly's intent that all human burials and human skeletal burial remains shall be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to their ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, religious affiliations, or date of burial.
(b)The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to all human burials or human skeletal burial remains found on or in all public or private lands or waters of Arkansas.