Arkansas Statutes
§ 13-4-409 — Items in the possession of a county sheriff's office pursuant to a criminal investigation or court case - Felonies
Arkansas § 13-4-409
Ark. Code Ann. § 13-4-409 (2026).
(a)If an item is in the possession of a county sheriff's office pursuant to a felony criminal investigation, it shall be retained until the applicable statute of limitation for the most serious possible crime to which it could be connected has lapsed.
(b)(1) If an item is in the possession of a county sheriff's office pursuant to a felony court case, it shall be retained for a period of two (2) years after the date of the final judgment if there is no appeal of the conviction.
(2)(A) If there is an appeal of the conviction to an appellate court, the item shall be retained for three (3) years after the final judgment is entered and after the conclusion of any post-conviction litigation.
(B)Post-conviction litigation includes without limitation:
(i)Proceedings under Rule 37 of the Arkan