Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-9-303 — Authority of officers
Arkansas·Title 12
(a)An auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have the authority of a police officer as set forth by statutes of this state when the auxiliary law enforcement officer is performing an assigned duty and is under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer.
(b)When not performing an assigned duty and when not working under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer, an auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have no authority other than that of a private citizen.
(c)An auxiliary law enforcement officer, when not working under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer, may perform tasks such as traffic direction, parade functions, etc., that are clearly not law enforcement functions and are assigned by t