Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-41-503 — Management of local jail populations
Arkansas § 12-41-503
Title12
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-41-503 (2026).
(a)County sheriffs and other keepers or administrators of jails within the State of Arkansas are responsible for managing the populations and operations of their respective facilities in compliance with the laws and the Arkansas Constitution and within the requirements of the United States Constitution.
(b)Neither a county sheriff nor another keeper or administrator of a jail shall refuse to accept any prisoner lawfully arrested or committed within the jurisdiction of the supporting agency of the jail except as necessary to limit prisoner population in compliance with subsection (a) of this section.
(c)(1) A county sheriff or his or her designee may determine if a convicted person sentenced to the county jail shall serve his or her sentence on electronic monitoring, on weekends, or by a