Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-26-102 — Definition
Arkansas § 12-26-102
Title12
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-26-102 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "criminal detention facility" means any institution operated by a political subdivision or a combination of political subdivisions for the care, keeping, or rehabilitative needs of adult criminal offenders, including regional jails, county jails, municipal jails, and temporary holding units.