Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-12-922 — Alternative procedure for sexually dangerous person evaluations - Administrative review of assigned risk level
Arkansas § 12-12-922
Title12
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-922 (2026).
(a)(1) The alternative procedure under this section may be used for sexually dangerous person evaluations if information that was not available to the court at the time of trial emerges in the course of a sex offender evaluation.
(2)(A) Examiners qualified by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee shall include in the assessment of any sex offender convicted of a sex offense a review as to whether the frequency, repetition over time, severity of trauma to the victim, or established pattern of predatory behaviors suggests that the sex offender is likely to engage in future predatory sexual offenses.
(B)If a mental abnormality or personality disorder is suspected, a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist qualified by the committee may conduct further assessment to determine the presence or