Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-12-918 — Classification as sexually dangerous person
Arkansas·Title 12
(a)(1) In order to classify a person as a sexually dangerous person, a prosecutor may allege on the face of an information that the prosecutor is seeking a determination that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person.
(2)(A) If the defendant is adjudicated guilty, the court shall enter an order directing an examiner qualified by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee to issue a report to the sentencing court that recommends whether or not the defendant should be classified as a sexually dangerous person.
(B)Copies of the report shall be forwarded immediately to the prosecutor and to the defense attorney.
(C)The report shall not be admissible for purposes of sentencing.
(3)After sentencing, the court shall make a determination regarding the defendant's status as a sexually dangerous