Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-12-1714 — Investigative powers of the Department of Human Services
Arkansas § 12-12-1714
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1714 (2026).
(a)If admission cannot be obtained to a home, an institution, or other place in which an allegedly maltreated person may be present, a circuit court, upon good cause shown, shall order the person responsible for or in charge of the home, institution, or other place to allow entrance for an examination and investigation.
(b)If admission to a home cannot be obtained due to hospitalization or similar absence of the maltreated person and admission to the home is necessary to complete an investigation, a circuit court, upon good cause shown, shall order a law enforcement agency to assist the Department of Human Services to obtain entrance to the home for the required investigation of the home environment.
(c)(1) Upon request, the medical, mental health, or other records regarding the maltrea