Arkansas Statutes
§ 11-9-804 — Lump-sum settlement
Arkansas § 11-9-804
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-804 (2026).
(a)(1) Whenever the Workers' Compensation Commission determines that it is for the best interest of the parties entitled to compensation, and after due notice to all parties in interest of a hearing, the liability of the employer for compensation may be discharged by the payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at ten percent (10%) discount, compounded annually.
(2)Lump-sum settlements shall not be allowed if the employer presents evidence which proves by a preponderance of the evidence that ordering the compensation discharged in such a manner would result in a substantial adverse effect on the continuing economic viability of the employer.
(b)(1) The probability of the death of the injured employee or other persons entitled to co