Arkansas Statutes
§ 11-9-511 — Medical services and supplies - Physical examination
Arkansas § 11-9-511
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-511 (2026).
(a)An injured employee claiming to be entitled to compensation shall submit to such physical examination and treatment by another qualified physician, designated or approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission, as the commission may require from time to time if reasonable and necessary.
(b)The places of examination and treatment shall be reasonably convenient for the employee.
(c)Such physician as the employee, employer, or insurance carrier may select and pay for may participate in the examination if the employee, employer, or insurance carrier so requests.
(d)In cases where the commission directs examination or treatment, proceedings shall be suspended, and no compensation shall be payable for any period during which the employee refuses to submit to examination and treatment or