Arkansas Statutes
§ 11-9-303 — Payment of tax by carrier - Definition
Arkansas § 11-9-303
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-303 (2026).
(a)(1) In addition to the premium taxes collected from carriers, the carriers shall pay annually to the Workers' Compensation Commission a tax, at the rate to be determined as provided in § 11-9-306 but not to exceed three percent (3%), on all written manual premiums resulting from the writing of workers' compensation insurance on risks within the state.
(2)Upon the final payment of the liabilities of the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund under § 11-9-502 , the tax rate under this section shall not exceed one and five-tenths percent (1.5%).
(b)"Written manual premium" means premium produced in a given year by the manual rates in effect during the experience period and shall exclude the premium produced by the expense constant. Furthermore, "written manual premium", for the