Arkansas Statutes
§ 11-3-202 — False statements or blacklists to prevent employment prohibited
Arkansas § 11-3-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-3-202 (2026).
(a)(1) In this state, every person who shall send or deliver, make or cause to be made for the purpose of being delivered or sent, part with the possession of any paper, letter, or writing, with or without a name signed thereto, sign with a fictitious name, or with any letter, mark, or other designation, or publish or cause to be published any false statement for the purpose of preventing another person from obtaining employment in this state or elsewhere shall, upon conviction, be adjudged guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2)Every person who shall blacklist any person by writing, printing, or publishing, or causing any of these things to be done, the name or any mark or designation representing the name of any person in any paper, pamphlet, circular, or book, together with any false statement c