Arkansas Statutes
§ 10-4-422 — Records - Public inspection - Definitions
Arkansas § 10-4-422
Title10
Ark. Code Ann. § 10-4-422 (2026).
(a)The Legislative Auditor shall keep, or cause to be kept, a complete, accurate, and adequate set of fiscal transactions of Arkansas Legislative Audit.
(b)The Legislative Auditor shall also keep paper, digital, or electronic copies of all audit reports, examinations, investigations, and any other reports or releases issued by the Legislative Auditor.
(c)(1) All working papers, including communications, notes, memoranda, preliminary drafts of audit reports, and other data gathered in the preparation of audit reports by Arkansas Legislative Audit, are exempt from all provisions of the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq., and are not to be considered public documents for purposes of inspection or copying under the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq.